458 A.2d 1200 | Me. | 1983
[…] The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
All concur.
NOTES
[1] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 401(1) provides: "A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or surreptitiously remains in a structure, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a crime therein."
[2] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 353(1) provides: "A person is guilty of theft if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive him thereof."
[3] Unauthorized use of a vehicle is a Class D offense, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 362(4)(A) (1983), regardless of its value.
[4] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A(1) provides as follows:
1. The court shall not instruct the jury to consider, nor shall the court as fact-finder consider, a lesser included offense, as defined in subsection 2, unless on the basis of the evidence there is a rational basis for finding the defendant guilty of that lesser included offense. If a rational basis exists, the lesser included offense shall be considered by the factfinder if requested by either the State or defendant; otherwise, its consideration shall be a matter within the discretion of the court.
[5] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A(2)(A) provides as follows:
2. [f]or purposes of this section, a lesser included offense is an offense carrying a lesser penalty which:
A. As legally defined, must necessarily be committed when the offense or alternative thereof actually charged, as legally defined, is committed. If the lesser offense is defined in a manner that it may be committed in alternative ways, each alternative which meets the above definition shall be deemed to be a lesser included offense. Facts which are a basis for sentencing classification of either the crime charged or the lesser crime shall be considered alternatives of those crimes.
[6] The charge to the jury included the following passage:
You have a right and should consider the demeanor of a witness as he or she testifies before you to determine whether or not what he or she says is believable.