458 A.2d 1200 | Me. | 1983
[…] The jury could have disbelieved that part of Sutter's testimony or could have believed the testimony but decided that defendant did not have the same intent as Sutter at the time of entry.
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
All concur.
NOTES
[1] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 401(1) provides: "A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or surreptitiously remains in a structure, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a crime therein."
[2] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 353(1) provides: "A person is guilty of theft if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive him thereof."
[3] Unauthorized use of a vehicle is a Class D offense, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 362(4)(A) (1983), regardless of its value.
[4] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A(1) provides as follows: