57 Conn. App. 248 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Accordingly, the defendant’s claim does not satisfy the third Golding requirement.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-56 (a.) provides: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or (2) he intentionally causes or aids another person, other than by force, duress or deception, to commit suicide."
General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”