130 Wash. 2d 640 | Wash. | 1996
[…] Smith, 115 Wn.2d 775, 781, 801 P.2d 975 (1990)).
Id.
See 1 McCormick on Evidence, supra, § 145, at 557; 7 Wigmore on Evidence § 2071 (Chadbourn rev. 1978).
Note, Proof of the Corpus Delicti Aliunde the Defendant’s Confession, 103 U. Pa. L. Rev. 638, 642-43 (1955). See Corbett, 106 Wn.2d at 576.
Corbett, 106 Wn.2d at 576-77 (citations omitted).
Zd. at 576 (citations omitted).
State v. Aten, 79 Wn. App. 79, 89, 900 P.2d 579 (1995).
Id. at 89 n.20.
Id. at 89.
See Corbett, 106 Wn.2d at 571; State v. Neslund, 50 Wn. App. 531, 544, 749 P.2d 725, review denied, 110 Wn.2d 1025 (1988).
Under RCW 9A.32.070(1), "[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, [that person] causes the death of another person.”
RCW 9A.08.010(l)(d).
Aten, 79 Wn. App. at 91.
Id. at 92 (Seinfeld, C.J., dissenting).
Corbett, 106 Wn.2d at 578-79.
State v. Lung, 70 Wn.2d 365, 423 P.2d 72 (1967).
Id. at 371.
Id. at 372.
Pet’s Supplemental Br. at 17. To support its argument the State also quotes State v.