130 Wash. 2d 640 | Wash. | 1996
[…] We affirm the opinion of the Court of Appeals, Division Two, which reversed Petitioner Vicld Jo Aten’s conviction in the Clallam County Superior Court for second degree manslaughter, because the corpus delicti was not established by evidence independent of Petitioner’s statements.
Dolliver, Guy, and Sanders, JJ., concur.
Respondent Aten was diagnosed as having "adjustment reaction with acute grief and depressed mood.” Verbatim Report of Proceedings, Trial, at 81.
Verbatim Report of Proceedings, Trial, at 12.
Id. at 13-14.
Id. at 15.
Appellant’s Clerk’s Papers at 8. See RCW 9A.32.070, "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, [that person] causes the death of another person.”
Second Supplementary Clerk’s Papers at 3. (Counsel did not file the document until twenty-two months after the CrR 3.5 hearing and one year after trial because counsel did not realize it had not been done until the case was scheduled for hearing in the Court of Appeals, Division Two.)