State v. Ashley
[…] In addition, the testimony of the doctor who examined the victim provided substantial corroboration of her story. Defendant's conviction for gross sexual misconduct must stand.

II.

Appellant's only other contention is that his conviction for assault is void because it is allegedly a lesser included offense within gross sexual misconduct, for which he was convicted based on the same acts as gave rise to the charge of assault. He argues that his conviction for assault subjects him to double jeopardy. He fares no better on this argument than on his first. 17-A M.R. S.A. § 13-A(2)(A) (1983) succinctly defines a lesser included offense to be "an offense carrying a lesser penalty which, [a]s legally defined, must necessarily be committed when the offense or alternative thereof actually charged, as legally defined, is committed." (Emphasis added) We have previously explained that:

The test for a lesser included offense is not whether, in the circumstances of the particular case, defendant must have committed the lesser offense if he committed the greater.