State v. Ashley
[…] During their search, they came upon someone driving the moped and chased him. They had managed to restrain the driver when Ashley came upon the scene. Upon observing his friend surrounded by people, Ashley pulled a knife. The police arrived and took Ashley into custody. It is the incident of pulling the knife for which Ashley was charged and subsequently convicted.

On November 14, 1983, a hearing was held wherein the court ordered Ashley to pay restitution for the injuries sustained by the victim in the first assault because of the close proximity in time and place of the two assaults.

RCW 13.40.190(1) provides in pertinent part:

[T]he court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent.

The issue thus presented is whether RCW 13.40.190 limits the scope of restitution to the precise offense charged. We hold that it does. This issue was addressed in State v. Mark, 36 Wash.