907 P.2d 1120 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] See State v. Brazil-Kay, 137 Or.App. 589, 907 P.2d 1116 (decided this date). Hoffman violated defendant's Article I, section 11, right by failing to offer him a reasonable opportunity to consult with his attorney before taking the breath test. Accordingly, the trial court properly suppressed the evidence of defendant's breath test results.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] ORS 813.136 provides:
"If a person refuses or fails to submit to field sobriety tests as required by ORS 813.135, evidence of the person's refusal or failure to submit is admissible in any criminal or civil action or proceeding arising out of allegations that the person was driving while under the influence of intoxicants."
But see State v. Fish, 321 Or. 48, 893 P.2d 1023 (1995).