AC 22784 | Conn. App. Ct. | Jan 14, 2003
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Meehan, 260 Conn. 372" court="Conn." date_filed="2002-05-28" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-meehan-7847638?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7847638">260 Conn. 372, 377-78, 796 A.2d 1191" court="Conn." date_filed="2002-05-28" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-meehan-7847638?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7847638">796 A.2d 1191 (2002).

General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides that “[a] person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.” “[T]here is no such crime as being an accessory .... The accessory statute merely provides alternate means by which a substantive crime may be committed. . . . This state . . . long ago adopted the rule that there is no practical significance in being labeled an accessory or a principal for the