33 Conn. App. 782 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Gelormino, 24 Conn. App. 556, 561, 590 A.2d 476, cert. denied, 219 Conn. 913, 593 A.2d 138 (1991); State v. Jarrett, 218 Conn. 766, 772, 591 A.2d 1225 (1991); State v. Deptula, 31 Conn. App. 140, 147, 623 A.2d 525, appeal dismissed, 228 Conn. 852, 635 A.2d 812 (1993). The defendant maintains that the state failed to introduce sufficient evidence to disprove beyond a reasonable doubt the elements of self-defense as set forth in General Statutes § 53a-19.4

*789A person is justified in using deadly physical force, under the self-defense statute, § 53a-19 (a), only when he reasonably believes such force to be necessary because he “reasonably believes that [another] person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.” Even then, under § 53a-19 (b) and (c), a person is not justified in using deadly physical force on another person if (1) he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating, (2) with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, he