33 Conn. App. 782 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was charged by substitute information with the crime of murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54a (a). General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .” He was convicted, however, of the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree by way of intent to cause serious physical injury in violation of General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (1).

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”

Shortly after the incident Anglin told one or more police officers at the Hartford police station that earlier in the evening of April 3,1991, at about 5 p.m., he had interceded when the defendant and the victim were threatening each other with knives.