State v. Arthur
[…] We disagree with this contention and affirm the judgment of conviction and sentence.

Under the terms of the Arizona Criminal Code, effective October 1, 1978, the presumptive term of imprisonment for a class 3 felony is five years and the presumptive term for a class 6 felony is one and one-half years. A.R.S. § 13-701(B). The definition of the offense of "theft" is set forth in A.R.S. § 13-1802. Determination of the issue presented herein depends upon the interpretation of subsection C of A.R.S. § 13-1802, which provides, in pertinent part:

C. Theft of property or services with a value of more than one thousand dollars is a class 3 felony. Theft of property or services with a value of more than one hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars is a class 4 felony. Theft of any property or services valued at one hundred dollars or less is a class 1 misdemeanor, unless such property is taken from the person of another or is a motor vehicle or a firearm, in which case the theft is a class 6 felony. (emphasis supplied).