State v. Arroyo
[…] Ferrara, 176 Conn. 508, 519-20, 408 A.2d 265 (1979), quoted in State v. Doehrer, supra, 648. Miranda warnings are required only where there has been such a restriction on a person’s freedom as to render him in custody. State v. Shashaty, 205 Conn. 39, 48, 529 A.2d 1308 (1987). Accordingly the court did not err in permitting the statement to be placed into evidence.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-85a provides: “sequestering of witnesses in criminal prosecution. In any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.”

The court instructed as follows: