State v. Arris
[…] State v. vonKlock, 121 N.H. 697, 701, 433 A.2d 1299, 1302 (1981) (citations omitted), overruled on other grounds by State v. Smith, 127 N.H. 433, 438, 503 A.2d 774, 777 (1985).

Arris maintains that sexual penetration is a necessary element of circumstance IX, even in a sexual assault prosecution. This argument must fail. Although sexual penetration is defined by former RSA 632-A:1, V (1986) (current version at RSA 632-A:l, V (Supp. 1994)) without reference to a mental state, the context of circumstance IX plainly connotes a knowing frame of mind with respect to this act. Circumstance IX reads: “When the actor through concealment or by the element of surprise is able to cause sexual penetration with the victim before the victim has an adequate chance to flee or resist.” RSA 632-A:2, IX (emphasis added).