State v. Arris
[…] At trial, Arris requested a jury instruction requiring acquittal on the sexual assault charge unless the State proved sexual penetration beyond a reasonable doubt. The court declined, and Arris objected. Upon conviction, Arris appealed.

Arris was charged under RSA 632-A:4, governing sexual assault. The statute states: “A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he subjects another person who is 13 years of age or older to sexual contact under any of the circumstances named in RSA 632-A:2.” Former RSA 632-A:2 (1986) (current version at RSA 632-A:2 (Supp. 1994)), governing aggravated felonious sexual assault, begins: “A person is guilty of a class A felony if he engages in sexual penetration with another person under any of the following circumstances ....” Eleven “circumstances” follow, the relevant one being RSA 632-A:2, IX: “When the actor through concealment or by the element of surprise is able to cause sexual penetration with the victim before the victim has an adequate chance to flee or resist.”

Arris argues on appeal that sexual penetration is an element of the crime the State charged him with committing. He cites RSA 632-A-.2, IX, which uses the term “sexual penetration” in describing the circumstance under which he was charged.