75 Conn. App. 749 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Id.
The Henkel court held that “the payment of a fine precludes review and . . . terminates the case.” Id., 139. The court acknowledged, relying on other courts’ decisions, that it was “precluded from passing upon the substantive question which [the] defendant attempted] to raise. When [the] defendant paid the fine in full which had been imposed, there was a complete compliance with the sentence of the court; the questions became moot; the matter was at an end, and no
The court, furthermore, relied on General Statutes (1959 Sup.) § 54-13, now General Statutes § 54-96a, which provides: “Any person appealing from the judgment of the Superior Court, adjudging him to pay a fine only, may pay the same at any time before the hearing in the Supreme Court or Appellate Court, without further cost, which payment shall vacate the appeal and restore the judgment.” General Statutes § 54-96a; see State v. Henkel, supra, 23 Conn. Sup. 138-39. The court, therefore, dismissed the appeal as moot. State v. Henkel, supra, 139.
In this case, the defendant was charged with a criminal offense, a misdemeanor, and paid the fine imposed.