75 Conn. App. 749 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Williams v. Ragaglia, supra, 261 Conn. 227.
The defendant argued at oral argument that his appeal is not moot because collateral consequences exist, specifically his deportation, and our court may, therefore, retain jurisdiction based on McElveen and Williams.
The defendant cannot satisfy the standard set forth in both McElveen and Williams to overcome the mootness that is the effect of § 54-96a and Henkel. We must, therefore, dismiss the appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
The appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-279 (c) provides in relevant part: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any controlled substance other than a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana or who possesses or has under his control less than four ounces of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .” The defendant was charged with possession of less than four ounces of marijuana.
The prosecutor nolled the charges of failure to have headlamps on the defendant’s vehicle and improper parking.
This court asked the parties to be prepared to address the issue of mootness at oral argument.