249 So. 2d 552 | La. | 1971
[…] BILL OF EXCEPTIONS NO. 1
At the conclusion of the presentation of the State’s evidence, counsel for the defendant filed a motion for a directed verdict, alleging that the evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction of the crime charged. The trial court denied the motion, and Bill of Exceptions No. 1 was reserved.
BILL OF EXCEPTIONS NO. 2
At the conclusion of the presentation of the defendant’s evidence, counsel for defendant reurged his motion for a directed verdict. The trial court denied the motion, and Bill of Exceptions No. 2 was reserved to its ruling.
Bills of Exceptions Nos. 1 and 2 both relate to Article 778 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and the jurisprudence thereunder, and they will be jointly discussed and determined.
Article 778, LSA-C.Cr.P., provides : •
“In a jury trial the court may direct a verdict of not guilty of one or more of the offenses charged, on its own motion or on that of a defendant, after the close of the state’s evidence or of all the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.
“In a trial by the judge alone the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal on one or more of the offenses charged, on its own motion or on that of a de*143 fendant, after the close of the state’s ■evidence or of all the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.