752 P.2d 1300 | Or. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Moreover, arresting officer Bowman testified that defendant was sober enough to offer at least two intelligible explanations of the night's events, to protest the officer's presence in defendant's home, and to threaten lawsuits. The evidence was sufficient to allow a rational jury to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant had formed the intent to resist arrest. The trial court properly denied defendant's motion for acquittal.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] This procedure did not comply with ORS 136.070, which governs postponement of a criminal trial:
"When a case is at issue upon a question of fact and before the same is called for trial, the court may, upon sufficient cause shown by the affidavit of the defendant or the statement of the district attorney, direct the trial to be postponed for a reasonable period of time." (Emphasis supplied.)
The statute requires a defendant to present an "affidavit," see ORS 45.020, at the time of the motion. In State v. Longoria, 17 Or. App. 1, 6, 520 P.2d 912, rev. den. (1974), we said: