752 P.2d 1300 | Or. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] The trial court had no jurisdiction to rule on defendant's motion. ORS 19.033(1); Murray Well-Drilling v. Deisch, 75 Or. *1302 App. 1, 9, 704 P.2d 1159 (1985), rev. den. 300 Or. 546, 715 P.2d 93 (1986).
Defendant's final assignment of error challenges the trial court's denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of resisting arrest. Defendant argues that the state failed to make a prima facie showing of intent, because he was too drunk to form an intent to resist the arresting officer.
The standard for deciding a motion for judgment of acquittal is set forth in ORS 136.445, which provides, in relevant part:
"The court shall grant the motion if the evidence introduced theretofore is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant."
The judge must decide whether the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, suffices to justify a rational person in finding intent beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Garcia, 288 Or. 413, 421, 605 P.2d 671 (1980).