State v. Arnett
[…] Defendant argues that the court erred in denying his motion to suppress the fruits of that search, because the police lacked probable cause to arrest him for frequenting a place where controlled substances are used. ORS 167.222. Defendant argues that the police had no objective basis to believe that he frequented the place, because there was no evidence that he had gone to Schrum’s residence on more than one occasion.

The statute, however, does not require that a person have been at a place more than once. ORS 167.222(1) provides:

“A person commits the offense of frequenting a place where controlled substances are used if the person keeps, maintains, frequents, or remains at a place, while knowingly permitting persons to use controlled substances in such place or to keep or sell them in violation of ORS 475.005 to 475.285, 475.295 and 475.940 to 475.995.”

A person commits the offense if he “remains” at the place. “Remain” has been interpreted to mean “simply to stay.” State v. Pyritz, 90 Or App 601, 604-05, 752 P2d 1310 (1988).