State v. Armstrong
[…] The resulting order required the defendant to pay $13,070.10 in restitution for reasonable medical expenses.

The defendant appeals this order, arguing that the injury to the officer was not a “direct result” of the crime as required by RSA 651:62, III (Supp. 2004). The State argues that the defendant waived this argument when he agreed to pay restitution in his guilty plea. Since we find that the trial court was correct in ordering the defendant to pay restitution, we need not address the State’s argument.

RSA 651:62, V defines restitution as “money or service provided by the offender to compensate a victim for economic loss____” RSA 651:62, V (Supp. 2004). Economic loss is defined as “out-of-pocket or other expenses incurred as a direct result of a criminal offense____” RSA 651:62, III. Both parties urge us to adopt a test to clarify the meaning of the phrase “direct result” in RSA 651:62, III. However, because the facts in this case fall so clearly within the scope of the plain meaning of the statutory language, we need not today adopt a test to ascertain