State v. Armstrong
[…] Rule 6.3, Florida Appellate Rules; State ex rel. Faircloth v. District Court of Appeal, Third District, Fla. 1966,187 So.2d 890.

Because the untimely notices of appeal and petition for writ of certiorari never vested jurisdiction in this court, each appeal (or petition for writ of certiorari) is hereby dismissed.

It is so ordered.

. The Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure specify that tire following be recorded in criminal cases: (A) The Verdict. Rule 3.440, CrPR; see also Rule 3.570, CrPR. (B) Judgments of guilty or not guilty. Rule 3.670, CrPR; see also Rules 3.830 and 3.840, CrPR, In addition, § 28.29, Fla.Stat., in delineating the duties of the Clerk of the Circuit Court, provides that: Orders of dismissal and final judgment of the courts in civil actions shall be recorded in official records. Other orders shall he recorded only on written direction of the court.

. Article V, § 2(a) of the Florida Constitution provides that “The Supreme Court shall adopt rules for the practice and procedure in all courts including the time for seeking appellate review ...”