25 Conn. App. 653 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] We recently analyzed a similar statement made in the course of a jury charge. State v. McFadden, 25 Conn. App. 171, 593 A.2d 979 (1991). There we held that such a comment neither deprived the defendant of a fair trial nor constituted plain error when the trial court’s instruction thoroughly informed the jury of its duty. Id. The same reasoning applies here. The trial court’s instructions were sufficient to cure any improper remarks of the prosecutor.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-70 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person.”
The confidentiality of psychiatric records is protected by General Statutes §§ 52-146d and 52-145e.