25 Conn. App. 653 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-70 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person.”
The confidentiality of psychiatric records is protected by General Statutes §§ 52-146d and 52-145e.
General Statutes § 53a-72a provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person . . .