33 Conn. App. 468 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Our review of the trial court’s charge on larceny in the second degree reveals that the charge as given was adequate to guide the jury to a correct verdict. The trial court read the language of General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) (3) and further explained what “taking property from the person of another” means in language that accords with our case law. In light of the trial court’s instruction as a whole, we cannot conclude that the trial court improperly charged on larceny in the second degree.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm, except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a weapon from which a shot could be discharged. ...”

General Statutes § 53a-123 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another