State v. Arcand
[…] See also State v. Jannetta, 355 N.W.2d 189, 195 (Minn.App.1984), pet. for rev. denied (Minn. Jan. 14, 1985).

Because the trial court credited Arcand with 49 days against the first of the consecutive sentences imposed, the requirement of NDCC § 12.1-32-02(2) was fulfilled. Accordingly, the order denying the motion is affirmed.

*25 ERICKSTAD, C.J., and VANDE WALLE, GIERKE and MESCHKE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] NDCC § 12.1-32-02(2) provides in pertinent part:

"Credit against any sentence to a term of imprisonment shall be given by the court to a defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which the sentence was imposed, or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was based."