State v. Arcand
[…] The trial court denied the motion and Arcand appealed.

The issue is whether a defendant who is incarcerated before sentencing on two separate offenses is entitled to jail-time credit against each of the consecutively imposed sentences.

Arcand argues that there is nothing ambiguous about giving credit for time spent in custody under NDCC § 12.1-32-02(2), or in determining whether time was spent in custody "as a result of the criminal charge for which the sentence was imposed." Because he was held in custody as a result of each bail jumping charge, Arcand contends that he is entitled to 49 days of credit against each sentence imposed for the bail jumping charges. We disagree.