29 Conn. App. 744 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] It was these questions that brought into focus an issue to be decided by the jury; that is, whether the defendant had the requisite intent to commit the crime. Once the mental, emotional and physical state of the defendant became the subject matter of questions on direct examination, it was an abuse of discretion not to allow the defendant to inquire of Sereny as to his opinion of the defendant’s ability to form a rational intent.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in pertinent part: “assault in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”