683 P.2d 1123 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] After Mr. Daniels had returned to his lane, Miss Arambul grabbed the steering wheel of the Jeep, causing the Jeep to cross over the center line and collide with her stepbrother's vehicle. Both Miss Arambul and Mr. Daniels *807 testified at trial that their actions were a means of saying "hi" to the occupants of the oncoming vehicle.
Miss Davis died from injuries resulting from the collision and Miss Arambul was charged with negligent homicide. She moved to dismiss the negligent homicide charge, arguing she was not operating a motor vehicle within the meaning of RCW 46.61.520 and RCW 46.04.370 when the collision occurred. The motion was denied, and her trial and conviction followed.
Former RCW 46.61.520 (in effect at the time of trial) provided in part:
(1) When the death of any person shall ensue ... as a proximate result of injury received ... by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle.
(Subsequently amended by Laws of 1983, ch. 164, § 1; the construction of the statutory language given in this opinion is not affected by the amendment.) RCW 46.04.370 defines operator or driver as "every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle."