683 P.2d 1123 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The motion was denied, and her trial and conviction followed.
Former RCW 46.61.520 (in effect at the time of trial) provided in part:
(1) When the death of any person shall ensue ... as a proximate result of injury received ... by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle.
(Subsequently amended by Laws of 1983, ch. 164, § 1; the construction of the statutory language given in this opinion is not affected by the amendment.) RCW 46.04.370 defines operator or driver as "every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle."
[1, 2] Miss Arambul contends she was not the operator of the vehicle because she had no control of the gas, brake, or gearshift, and only split-second contact with the steering wheel. She urges the court to apply the rule that resolves ambiguities in penal statutes in favor of the accused.