State v. Aquino-Cervantes
[…] In order to so determine, the court needed to know whether Aquino-Cervantes, who was bilingual, had understood his rights as given in English and interpreted into Spanish. English-Spanish interpreters were the best qualified witnesses on this subject, especially Bermudez, who had interpreted Aquino-Cervantes’ interview with Hallowell in Clatsop County. *705The court inquired about the . ability of the interpreters and the defendant to communicate, to ensure that Aquino-Cervantes could understand the forthcoming criminal proceedings.

RCW 2.43.080 requires that: "All language interpreters serving in a legal proceeding, whether or not certified or qualified, shall abide by a code of ethics established by supreme court rule.”

Except in the interpreter’s official capacity, no language interpreter shall discuss, report, or comment upon a matter in which the person serves as an interpreter.