State v. Aponte
[…] For all of the same reasons, the court properly denied the defendant’s motion for a new trial. See State v. Jeudis, 62 Conn. App. 787, 793-94, 772 A.2d 715 (trial court properly *457denied motion for new trial because record did not support claim that defendant was deprived of fair trial due to prosecutorial misconduct), cert. denied, 256 Conn. 923, 774 A.2d 140 (2001).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of [felony] murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (1) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any *431way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (2) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (3) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (4) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”