State v. Aponte
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Amado, supra, 254 Conn. 193-94.

The record here is adequate to review the alleged claim of error, and the claim is of constitutional magnitude under Golding. We are unconvinced, however, that a constitutional violation clearly exists and that the defendant was clearly deprived of a fair trial.

General Statutes § 53a-14 provides in relevant part: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be a defense *443that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced by the use or threatened imminent use of physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist. . . .” The court instructed the jury that “[t]he rationale of the defense of duress is that even though the accused has done the act the crime requires, his conduct, which violates the literal language of the criminal law, is justified because he had thereby avoided a harm of greater magnitude.”