State v. Aponte
[…] Consequently, the impropriety was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

II

In her appeal to the Appellate Court, the defendant claimed that the trial court improperly had permitted the victim to testify although her testimony, according to the defendant, was incomprehensible.13 In rejecting the defendant’s claim, the Appellate Court reasoned: “Child abuse is one of the most difficult crimes to detect and prosecute, in large part because there are often no witnesses except the victim. State v. James, 211 Conn. 555, 566, 560 A.2d 426 (1989). General Statutes § 54-86h provides in relevant part: No witness shall be automatically adjudged incompetent to testify because of age and any child who is a victim of assault . . . shall be competent to testify without prior qualification. The weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witness shall be for the determination of the trier of fact. . . . Certainly if a child assault victim could only babble or could present no useful evidence, its testimony could hardly be deemed relevant or probative. . . . Many witnesses, not only children, have difficulty in remembering events, understanding questions, and expressing themselves clearly,