State v. Apodaca
[…] Johnson, 16 Wash. App. 899, 901, 559 P.2d 1380 (evidence obtained through constitutionally invalid search is inadmissible), review denied, 89 Wash. 2d 1002 (1977).

The gun and Mr. Apodaca's statements should have been suppressed. Since insufficient evidence remains to remand for retrial, the case is reversed and dismissed.

THOMPSON, A.C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Because the vehicle Mr. Apodaca struck was unattended, no one was injured, and only minor damage resulted, RCW 46.52.010 (the unattended vehicle statute) is applicable rather than RCW 46.52.020, the hit and run statute.

[2] RCW 10.31.100(3) provides:

"Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a violation of any of the following traffic laws shall have the authority to arrest the person:

"(a) RCW 46.52.010, relating to duty on striking an unattended car or other property;"