State v. Apodaca
[…] Mrs. Apodaca testified the officers told her they "can phone a warrant in."

[3] Valid consent may be given following a threat to obtain a warrant. State v. Smith, supra at 790. Threats to obtain a search warrant may, however, invalidate consent subsequently given if grounds for obtaining the warrant did *740 not exist. See 3 W. LaFave, Search and Seizure § 8.2(c) (2d ed. 1987). Police officers may not misrepresent the scope or extent of their authority to obtain a search warrant. 3 W. LaFave, at 188-89.

In this case, the officers were authorized under RCW 10.31.100(3)(a)[2] to arrest Mr. Apodaca, without a warrant, if he violated RCW 46.52.010 which provides in part:

The operator of any vehicle which collided with any other vehicle which is unattended shall immediately stop and shall then and there either locate and notify the operator or owner of such vehicle of the name and address of the operator and owner of the vehicle striking the unattended vehicle or shall leave in a conspicuous place in the vehicle struck a written notice, giving the name and address of the operator and of the owner of the vehicle striking such other vehicle.

The offense does not have to be committed in the officer's presence. State v. Williams, 50 Wash. App. 696, 699, 750 P.2d 278 (1988).

Officer Posada and Officer Giles were told following their arrival at the scene that Mr. Apodaca had notified the owner of the vehicle about the incident. Mr.