State v. Aparo
[…] She claims that this is so, first, because she alleges that the trial court should have granted her request for a jury of six on the conspiracy count, and second, because the factual elements of the conspiracy count were resolved in her favor by six jurors, the same number she would have to persuade on retrial.

*388Section 54-82b (c) provides: “In any criminal trial by a jury, except as otherwise provided by law, such trial shall be by a jury of six.” Section 54-82 (c) provides that “no person, charged with an offense which is punishable by death or life imprisonment, shall be tried by a jury of less than twelve without his consent.” We do not read these provisions to require that separate juries be provided when only some of the charges against a defendant are punishable by death or life imprisonment. Had the legislature intended such an extraordinary measure, it would have explicitly provided for it.