State v. Apanovitch
[…] The majority recognizes: “A review of the circumstantial evidence presented by the state leads us to conclude that reasonable minds could reach different conclusions as to whether each material element was proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Emphasis added.) The majority further says: “Given the state of the record, we hold that the court of appeals correctly determined that while the evidence was not conclusive of guilt, it was sufficient to withstand a motion for acquittal under Crim. R. 29.” (Emphasis added.)

Our duty, as imposed by R.C. 2929.05, does not stop with the review of legal error. Before approving a sentence of death, we are required by that statute to make two additional determinations. First, we must “weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case.” Second, we must determine “whether the sentence of death is appropriate.”