190 Conn. 715 | Conn. | 1983
[…] See Practice Book § 3060W. Our statement of the facts includes some of the corrections in the finding requested by the defendant which the state does not appear to contest.
Officer Della Volpe later found out that although the serial number matched that of a gun stolen in Kentucky, that gun was of a different manufacturer.
General Statutes § 53a-211 (a), the text of which is set forth in footnote 1, supra, refers to “any sawed-off shotgun that has a barrel of less than eighteen inches or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches.”
General Statutes § 53a-3 (19) defines “firearm” to mean “any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-119. larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.