40 Conn. Supp. 498 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 1986
[…] In this case, the defendant is accused of murder pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-54a (a). This statute provides that “[a] person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person .... he causes the death of such person or of a third person.” Person is defined for the purpose of the homicide statutes as a “human being.” General Statutes § 53a-3 (1). There is no explicit definition of the term “human being” in the General Statutes.