State v. Anonymous
[…] Acker v. Texas, 430 U.S. 962; Chaplinsky v. New Hampshire, 315 U.S. 568, 571-72, affirming 91 N.H. 310; Hansen v. People, 190 Colo. 457. That feature has not evoked any judicial comment suggesting that the “fighting words” *695restriction may be supplanted by such a provision. If the prohibition of conduct which “annoys or interferes with another person” is overbroad because it reaches constitutionally protected speech, that deficiency would not be remedied by requiring a mental element defined in terms of similar latitude as provided by § 53a-182 (a) (2) (“intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof”). In no significant way does the addition of that element alleviate the inhibiting effect upon freedom of expression, which is the essential rationale of the overbreadth doctrine. Dombrowski v. Pfister, 380 U.S. 479, 486.