State v. Anonymous
[…] This incident was the basis for the disorderly con-duet charge.

On the same evening the defendant telephoned the complainant at the restaurant where she was working. After the complainant was called to the phone, she heard the defendant repeat substantially the same insults as those which had been made earlier in the parking lot of the restaurant. The harassment charge was based upon this telephone call.

I

The defendant claims that her conviction under General Statutes § 53a-182 (a) (2) was a violation of her constitutional right of free speech because of the overbroad language of the statute, which the trial court failed to confine within constitutional limits. The pertinent portion of the statute provides: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he ... (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person . . . .” The charge gave the jury the statutory definitions of “intentionally” and “recklessly.”1 “Offensive con*692duct” was described as “conduct which under contemporary community standards is so grossly offensive to a person who actually overhears it or sees it as to amount to a nuisance.”