State v. Anonymous
[…] In no significant way does the addition of that element alleviate the inhibiting effect upon freedom of expression, which is the essential rationale of the overbreadth doctrine. Dombrowski v. Pfister, 380 U.S. 479, 486.

We conclude that the failure of the charge to limit the application of § 53a-182 (a) (2) to “fighting words” in accordance with Chaplinsky v. New Hampshire, supra, deprived the defendant of a fundamental constitutional right.

II

The defendant claims that her conviction for harassment in violation of § 53a-183 (a) (3) also infringed upon her constitutional right to freedom of speech. The statute, which she claims ,is over-broad without some judicial gloss limiting its application to “fighting words,” provides in the portion involved that “[a] person is guilty of harassment when: ... (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.” The charge provided the jurors with definitions of the words “harass,” “annoy” and “alarm” and instructed them that if they found that the defendant had made a telephone call with the intention to harass, annoy, or alarm, and that the telephone call did harass, annoy, or alarm another person,