State v. Anonymous
[…] Cohen v. California, 403 U.S. 15, 20. It must appeal to the prurient interest in sex or portray sex in a patently offensive way. Miller v. California, *578413 U.S. 15, 24. It can hardly he said that the finger gesture is likely to arouse sexual desire. The more likely response is anger. Because the charge and the proof were limited to making an obscene gesture the defendant’s conviction cannot stand.

There is error, the judgment is vacated and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment that the defendant is not guilty.

In this opinion D. Shea and Sponzo, Js., concurred.

Section 53a-181 provides, in pertinent part, that: “(a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: ... (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture . . . .”

The extended middle finger or digitus impudieus is a phallic symbol. Its use as a semiotic insult is of aneient origin. Diogenes is reported to have insulted Demosthenes with it. Bauml & Bauml, Dictionary of Gestures, 71.