34 Conn. Supp. 531 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 1976
[…] In the present case the fact that the officers were in uniform and that the defendant had falsely denied
The evidence does not indicate that the victim mentioned any weapon. The trial court excluded the details of the victim’s account of the assault upon objection by the defendant. The evidence was clearly admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule. 6 Wigmore, Evidence (3d Ed.) § 1789.
Section 53a-60 provides, in pertinent part, that: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to sueh person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument