34 Conn. Supp. 531 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 1976
[…] Section 53a-60 provides, in pertinent part, that: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to sueh person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument
General Statutes § 53a-20 provides, in pertinent part, that: “A person in possession or control of premises ... is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by such other person in or upon such premises; but he may use deadly physical force under such circumstances only (1) in defense of a person ... or (3) to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to prevent or terminate an unlawful entry by force into his dwelling . . . and for the sole purpose of such prevention or termination.”