34 Conn. Supp. 531 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 1976
[…] The request might
The defendant excepted to the charge not only for failure to grant her request but also on the ground that the instructions as given created the impression that there was no right to resist an unlawful intrusion by the police. In the charge the court did not expressly indicate whether the defendant may have had a right to resist an illegal entry, but did read to the jury General Statutes § 53a-23 which states that: “A person is not justified in using physical force to resist an arrest by a 'reasonably identifiable peace officer, whether such arrest is legal or illegal.” Previously the court had discussed the legality of the arrest of the suspect in relation to whether the officers were in the performance of their duties. No attempt was made, however, to explain the relationship of § 53a-23 to that issue.