34 Conn. Supp. 531 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 1976
[…] There was no basis for granting the requested charge. Baia v. Topehius, supra.
There is error, the judgment is vacated and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion Parskey and Sponzo, Js., concurred.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-167a. interfering with an officer: class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when he obstructs, resists, hinders, endangers or interferes with any peace officer or fireman in the performance of his duties.”
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3109 provides: “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.”
“Both, officers testified that they believed that there were two entries to the apartment but that they did not “check it out.” Neither the defendant nor her witnesses testified about the number of entries.