55 Conn. App. 250 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] The defendant responds that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear this appeal because the state does not have permission from the trial court to appeal, as required by § 54-96, and does not challenge that court’s denial of the state’s request for permission to appeal.
“Subject matter jurisdiction involves the authority of the court to adjudicate the type of controversy presented by the action before it. . . . The objection of
General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.” (Emphasis added.) “Under § 54-96, we have held permission to appeal to be jurisdictional because, at common law, the state had no right to appeal in criminal cases.” Simms v. Warden, 230 Conn. 608, 614, 646 A.2d 126 (1994).