55 Conn. App. 250 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] When the stale asked for permission to appeal from the trial court’s denial of its motion to videotape the child victim’s testimony, the court replied, “No. It is a clear issue. There is no significant claim [other than] that it should have been granted by the court. It is smoke and mirrors. If you want to take the appeal, you go up to the Supreme Court and find out [if] it is in the public’s interest that it be decided.”
In addition, we find persuasive the defendant’s argument that the trial judge was denying the state permission to appeal pursuant to § 54-96 and directing the state to appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 52-265a. Section 52-265a (a).provides in relevant part that “any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the Supreme Court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision. ...” The state, however, chose not to appeal pursuant to § 52-265a.