35 Conn. Supp. 659 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 1978
[…] For a similarly worded prohibition pertaining to television in motor vehicles, see General Statutes § 14-105.
We may overlook the deficient statement of the charge in the substitute information in view of the failure of the defendant to request a statement of the essential facts claimed to constitute the offense in accordance with Practice Book, 1963, § 2033. See Practice Book, 1978, § 625.
General Statutes § 54-36a (e) provides: “Unless such seized property is adjudicated a nuisance in accordance with section 54-33g, or unless the court finds that such property shall be forfeited or is contraband or a controlled substance as defined in subdivision (9) of section 19-443, it shall, at the final disposition of the criminal action or as soon thereafter as is practical, or, if there is no criminal action, at any time upon motion of the prosecuting oifieial of such court, order the return of such property to its owner within six months upon claim therefor.” The state does not claim the benefit of any other exceptions contained in this provision.