State v. Aniton
[…] Estrada, 63 Wis. 2d 476, 490, 217 N.W.2d 359, 367, cert. denied, 419 S. Ct. 1093 (1974) ("The law is well settled that any statement obtained from a defendant during a period of unreasonable detention is inadmissible in evidence.").

[5] Aniton cites several cases that explore the circuit court's lack of power to act and loss of competency to exercise its jurisdiction. None of these cases involve criminal prosecutions, and all involve violations of specific statutory time limitations.

[1] Section 971.31(2), STATS., provides, in part:

[O]bjections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings ... shall be raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived.

[2] Section 971.31(5)(a), STATS., provides:

Motions before trial shall be served and filed within 10 days after the initial appearance of the defendant in a misdemeanor action or 10 days after arraignment in a felony action unless the court otherwise permits.