State v. Aniton
[…] In my opinion, that, not his guilty plea, foreclosed our opportunity to review his constitutional challenge. Accordingly, I respectfully concur.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] The exact date on which Aniton made his initial appearance and received a probable cause determination is unknown. The judgment docket entry on this point is unclear. Aniton and the State agree his initial appearance and probable cause determination were not within forty-eight hours of his arrest but were no later than February 6.

[2] Section 970.01(1), STATS., provides, in part:

Initial appearance before a judge. (1) Any person who is arrested shall be taken within a reasonable time before a judge in the county in which the offense was alleged to have been committed.

[3] To satisfy the requirements of the Fourth Amendment, a person in custody pursuant to a warrantless arrest must have the benefit of a judicial determination of probable cause within forty-eight hours of the arrest, absent a bona fide emergency or other extraordinary circumstances.