State v. Angueira
[…] Even had he left his house at 10 p.m. (which is unlikely as defendant stated he did not begin drinking until 10 p.m.), the first test was clearly within two hours allowing for driving time. It is more likely that it took defendant some time to consume six beers if he started at 10 p.m. One could reasonably conclude both tests were within two hours.” (Emphasis in original.) On the basis of the stipulated facts and the inferences that could be reasonably drawn, the trial court reasonably concluded that the test was commenced within two hours of operation as required by § 14-227a (c).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense . . . if he operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state or on any road of a district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or on any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a, or in any parking area for ten or more cars or on any school property (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.”

General Statutes § 14-227a (c) provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, in any criminal prosecution for violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant’s blood or mine at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood or urine shall be admissible and competent provided ... (6) evidence is presented that the test was commenced within two hours of operation. . .

The defendant did not challenge the state’s ability to establish the element of the offense that requires the operation of a motor vehicle in one of the *786prohibited areas listed in § 14-227a (a). Accordingly, we do not address that issue.