13940-5-II | Wash. Ct. App. | Oct 8, 1992
[…] Angelone claims that his convictions should be reversed because he was not brought to trial "within 180 days on [sic] his demand for speedy trial and disposition of the charges." He asserts that the letters he wrote to the Clark County Superior Court on September 8 and 22, 1987, in which he demanded a "fast and speedy trial", were substantially equivalent to notice to the Clark County prosecutor of his place of imprisonment and constituted a request for final disposition of the detainers lodged against him.

Article 3(a) of RCW 9.100.010 provides, in part, as follows:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer ... written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the ... information . ..: The *560 request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner....

(Italics ours.)

Angelone correctly points out that the purpose of RCW 9.100.010 et seq. is to "encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [untried indictments] and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers ...". Article 1; RCW 9.100.010. He contends that he complied with the act sufficiently to invoke the 180 days to trial requirement. Failure to try him within that time, he argues, should result in dismissal of the charge.