13940-5-II | Wash. Ct. App. | Oct 8, 1992
[…] His conviction on count 6 is affirmed.

MORGAN, A.C.J., and SEINFELD, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Apparently the Clark County prosecuting attorney's office received the discovery motions and wrote back to Angelone indicating that it was under no obligation to comply with his requests. The request for assignment of counsel was apparently forwarded to a Clark County Superior Court judge who wrote Angelone and told him that his request for appointed counsel would be considered when he personally appeared before the superior court of the State of Washington.

[2] Article 3(b) of RCW 9.100.010 provides:

"(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of correction or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested."

[3] Article 4 of RCW 9.100.010 provides the process by which the appropriate officer of the jurisdiction lodging the detainer may have a prisoner made available for trial.