25 Conn. App. 235 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Tyler, supra. Thus, the defendant was ineligible for the accelerated rehabilitation program. The trial court, therefore, abused its discretion by granting the defendant’s application.
Because of our resolution of the multiple crimes issue, we need not address the state’s claim that the crimes charged are crimes of a serious nature under the accelerated rehabilitation statute.
The judgment dismissing the information is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with the law.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court or to the appellate court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”
General Statutes § 54-56e provides in pertinent part: “There shall be a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation of persons accused of a crime or a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, which crime or violation is not of a serious nature.