25 Conn. App. 235 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Corchado, 200 Conn. 453, 464, 512 A.2d 183 (1986).
The trial court abused its discretion in granting the defendant’s application for accelerated rehabilitation. Obviously, the term “abuse of discretion” does not imply a bad motive or wrong purpose but simply means that the ruling made by the trial court appears to us to have been made on untenable legal grounds. State v. Schroff, 198 Conn. 405, 413, 503 A.2d 167 (1986).
As we have previously noted, General Statutes § 54-56e provides for a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation “of persons accused of a crime.” The phrase, “a crime,” “means a single criminal act or transaction, out of which one or more criminal charges might arise.” State v. Tyler, 6 Conn. App. 505, 510, 506 A.2d 562 (1986). In the context of the accelerated rehabilitation statute, the question of whether multiple charges describe “a crime” must begin with an analysis of the facts and circumstances underlying the charges against the defendant. Id.