245 Conn. 93 | Conn. | 1998
[…] “(b) Robbery in the first degree is a class B felony . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”
Pursuant to Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 41-8 (4), formerly § 815 (4), the defendants’ objection to the “[ajbsence of jurisdiction of the court over the defendant or the subject matter” was appropriately raised by a motion to dismiss.