245 Conn. 93 | Conn. | 1998
[…] “(b) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony . . . .”
The trial court relied on the memoranda of decision issued by the trial court in the cases of Jose C., CR [9]6-421185, and Angel [C.j, CR 96-159081, and incorporated their rationales, in concluding that the statute was not unconstitutional.
General Statutes § 53a-103 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.
“(b) Burglary in the third degree is a class D felony.”
General Statutes § 53a-95 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.
“(b) Unlawful restraint in the first degree is a class D felony.”
General Statutes § 53a-73a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when ... (2) such person subjects another person to sexual contact without such other person’s consent. . . .
“(b) Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.”