245 Conn. 93 | Conn. | 1998
[…] “(b) Kidnapping in the first degree is a class A felony.”
General Statutes § 53a-70 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person ... or (3) commits sexual assault in the second degree as provided in section 53a-71 and in the commission of such offense is aided by two or more other persons actually present.
“(b) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony . . . .”
The trial court relied on the memoranda of decision issued by the trial court in the cases of Jose C., CR [9]6-421185, and Angel [C.j, CR 96-159081, and incorporated their rationales, in concluding that the statute was not unconstitutional.