245 Conn. 93 | Conn. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 53a-103 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.
“(b) Burglary in the third degree is a class D felony.”
General Statutes § 53a-95 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.
“(b) Unlawful restraint in the first degree is a class D felony.”
General Statutes § 53a-73a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when ... (2) such person subjects another person to sexual contact without such other person’s consent. . . .
“(b) Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.”
We granted the motions of the defendants Angel C., Jose C. and Randy D. to consolidate their appeals and transfer them to this court from the Appellate Court.