245 Conn. 93 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Matos, supra, 240 Conn. 749; State v. Morales, supra, 240 Conn. 739.
Cerstein requires that any defendant in custody or subject to other “significant restraints on liberty,” must be afforded a timely hearing to determine that probable cause exists to continue his detention. It is presumptively timely if the hearing is held within forty-eight hours of arrest, in the absence of a showing of some unreasonable delay. County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44, 56, 111 S. Ct. 1661, 114 L. Ed. 2d 49 (1991); see also C. Whitebread & C. Slobogin, Criminal Procedure Text (3d Ed. 1993) § 20.02, pp. 488-90.
General Statutes § 54-56 provides: “All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or