53 Conn. App. 90 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] State v. Domian, 235 Conn. 679, 687-88, 668 A.2d 1333 (1996).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”
General Statutes § 54-125a (b) (1) provides in relevant part: “No person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section . . . murder, as defined in section 53a-54a . . . .”
The defendant testified: “Well, it’s like in New York, thirty-three years— it would be like eight to fifteen years. And now I got the internal memo and they said I got to do like twenty-seven years flat.”