53 Conn. App. 90 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] State v. Gilnite, 202 Conn. 369, 383, 521 A.2d 547 (1987). Even when the trial court, in accepting a guilty plea, has failed to comply with Practice Book § 711 (2) by neglecting to advise the defendant of the mandatory minimum sentence for an offense, the plea remains effective as long as the record indicates that the defendant understood the actual sentencing possibilities. State v. Domian, 235 Conn. 679, 687-88, 668 A.2d 1333 (1996).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”
General Statutes § 54-125a (b) (1) provides in relevant part: “No person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section . . . murder, as defined in section 53a-54a . . . .”