248 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Under these circumstances, the defendant has not demonstrated that the drastic remedy of a new trial is necessary to deter such alleged misconduct in the future. Accordingly, we reject the defendant’s invitation to invoke our supervisory powers to reverse his conviction and grant him a new trial.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . .
General Statutes § 53a-8 provides in relevant part: “Criminal liability for acts of another, (a) A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender. ...”
The defendant also was charged with conspiracy to commit murder in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-48 (a) and 53a-54a (a). The jury, however, could not agree on a verdict as to the conspiracy count and, consequently, the trial court declared a mistrial as to that count.