248 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Zappola, 646 F.2d 48, 54 (2d Cir. 1981) (“[t]he procedure that should [be] followed by the [trial] court when faced with [a witness’] refusal to testify [is] [1] the issuance of an order, outside the presence of the jury, directing [the witness] to testify and [2] a warning that continued refusal to testify despite the court’s order would be punishable by contempt”).
General Statutes § 51-35 provides in relevant part: “Witness refusing to testify; imprisonment. ... (a) Any court or family support magistrate may commit to a community correctional center any person legally summoned who refuses to appear and testify before it in any case, there to remain at his own expense until he so testifies. . . .”
Practice Book § 1-16 provides in relevant part: “A criminal contempt may be punished summarily if the conduct constituting the contempt was committed in the actual presence of the court . . . and such punishment is necessary to maintain order in the courtroom. . . .”