State v. Andrews
[…] State v. Porting, 281 Kan. 320, 324, 130 P.3d 1173 (2006). In addition, because the central questions in this case concern the interpretation of a statute, appellate review is unlimited. See State v. Lewis, 263 Kan. 843, 847, 953 P.2d 1016 (1998).

The Kansas wiretapping statutes are found in K.S.A. 22-2514 et seq. Under the definition of K.S.A. 22-2514(1) and (17), the conversations of Andrews would be deemed to be an aural transfer being made by a wire communication and subject to the provisions of the Act, including K.S.A. 22-2517 which states:

“Whenever any wire . . . communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or other proceeding in or before any court . . . if the disclosure of such information would be a violation of this chapter.”

In our case, the information received from the recording of Andrews’ conversations may be utilized because of the language of K.S.A. 22-2515(c) and (d), which states: