491 N.W.2d 504 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Chapter 161, Stats., is known as the Uniform Controlled Substances Act. Section 161.62, Stats. A federal statute, 21 U.S.C. § 860, apparently served as a model for this law. See Hermann, 164 Wis. 2d at 278 & n.2, 474 N.W.2d at 909. Section 161.49, Stats., and 21 U.S.C. § 860 are substantially similar in that both provide for a stiffer penalty if the drug sale takes place within 1000 feet of various specified places where children and young people congregate. The statutes are not identical, however: 21 U.S.C. § 860 expressly proscribes the sale of drugs within 1000 feet of "the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university." Section 161.49, by contrast, enhances the penalty for drug sales within 1000 feet of "any private or public school premises." We presume the difference in language reflects a deliberate choice because we presume our legislature enacted sec. 161.49 with full knowledge of existing law.