256 Conn. 313 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Although nothing in the legislative history addresses specifically the burden of proof for establishing an exemption from registration, the official commentary to § 402 (d) of the Uniform Act indicates that it simply “codiñes existing law.” L. Loss, Commentary on the Uniform Securities Act (1976) § 402 (d), official comment, p. 137; see also Connecticut National Bank v. Giacomi, supra, 233 Conn. 320 (noting that this court “may be assisted in ascertaining [legislative] intent by looking to the commentaries on the meaning of [the Uniform Act]”).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 36b-21 (a) provides: “The following securities are exempted from sections 36b-16 and 36b-22: (1) Any security including a revenue obligation issued or guaranteed by the United States, any state, any political subdivision of a state, or any agency or corporate or other instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing; or any certificate of deposit for any of the foregoing; (2) any security issued or guaranteed by Canada, any Canadian province, any political subdivision of any such province, any agency or coiporate or other instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, or any other foreign government with which the United States currently maintains diplomatic relations, if the security is recognized as a valid obligation by the issuer or guarantor; (3) any security issued by and representing an interest in or a debt of, or guaranteed by, any bank organized under the laws of the United States, or any bank, savings institution, or trust company organized and supervised under the laws of any state; (4) any security issued by and representing an interest in or a debt of, or guaranteed by, any federal savings and loan association, or any savings and loan or similar association organized under the laws of any state; (5) any security issued by and representing an interest in or a debt of, or guaranteed by, any insurance company organized under the laws of any state and authorized to do business in this state; (6) any security issued or guaranteed by any federal credit union or any credit union, industrial loan association, or similar association organized and supervised under the laws of this state; (7) any security issued or guaranteed by any railroad, other common carrier, public utility, or holding company which is (A) subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission; (B) a registered holding company under the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 or a subsidiary of
See footnote 3 of this opinion for the text of § 36b-21 (b).