256 Conn. 313 | Conn. | 2001
[…] For purposes of clarity, we refer herein to the statutes as codified in the 1995 revision of the statutes as they existed at the time the defendant was charged.
At the time that the events in this case transpired, the defendant was married to John Andresen, who died in 1996. She has since remarried and is now known as Constance Tanter. All references herein to the defendant’s husband are to John Andresen.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 36b-16 provides: “No person shall offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) it is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or (2) the security or transaction is exempted under section 36b-21.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 36b-21 provides exemptions from the registration requirements, with subsection (a) exempting twenty-one specific types of securities; see footnote 21 of this opinion; and subsection (b) exempting fifteen specific transactions.