256 Conn. 313 | Conn. | 2001
[…] All references herein to the defendant’s husband are to John Andresen.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 36b-16 provides: “No person shall offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) it is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or (2) the security or transaction is exempted under section 36b-21.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 36b-21 provides exemptions from the registration requirements, with subsection (a) exempting twenty-one specific types of securities; see footnote 21 of this opinion; and subsection (b) exempting fifteen specific transactions. General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 36b-21 (b) provides: “The following transactions are exempted from sections 36b-16 and 36b-22: (1) Any isolated nonissuer transaction, whether effected through a broker-dealer or not; (2) any nonissuer distribution of an outstanding security if (A) a recognized securities manual contains the names of the issuer’s officers and directors, a balance sheet of the issuer as of a date within eighteen months, and a profit and loss statement for either the fiscal year preceding that date or the most recent year of operations, except that the exemption shall not be available for any distribution of securities issued by a blank check company, shell company, dormant company or any issuer that has been merged or consolidated with or has bought out a blank check company, shell company or dormant company or (B) the security has a fixed maturity or a fixed interest or dividend provision and there has been no default during the current fiscal year or within the three preceding fiscal years, or during the existence of the issuer and any predecessors if less than three years, in the payment of principal, interest, or dividends on the security; (3) any nonissuer transaction effected by or through a registered broker-dealer pursuant to an unsolicited order or offer to buy; but the commissioner may by regulation require that the customer acknowledge upon a specified form that the sale was unsolicited, and that a signed copy of each such form be preserved by the broker-dealer for a specified period or that the confirmation delivered to the purchaser or a memorandum delivered in connection therewith shall confirm that such purchase was unsolicited by the broker-dealer or any agent of the broker-dealer; (4) any transaction between the issuer or other person on whose behalf the offering is made and an underwriter, or among underwriters; (5) any transaction in a bond or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 36b-21 (b) provides in relevant part: “(9)(A) [SJubject to the provisions of this subdivision, any transaction not involving a public offering within the meaning of Section 4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and the rules and regulations thereunder;
The due process clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law . . . .” Article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution provides in part: “No person