256 Conn. 313 | Conn. | 2001
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Murray, 254 Conn. 472, 487-88, 757 A.2d 578 (2000). On the basis of these factors, we conclude that an exemption from registration under CUSA is an affirmative defense to the charge of selling unregistered securities under § 36b-16.
The language of CUSA is clear. General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 36b-21 (d) provides that “[i]n any proceeding under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, the burden of proving an exemption or an exception from a definition is upon the person claiming it.” The defendant does not dispute that the reference to “sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive” includes § 36b-16, the statute that defines the prohibited conduct of which she was found guilty. (Emphasis added.)