256 Conn. 313 | Conn. | 2001
[…] The department did not permit the withdrawal because the prospectus submitted in conned ion with the 1993 application for registration by qualification had omitted information that the 1987 application had contained. Specifically, the 1993 prospectus deleted information that the cell collection device was considered by members of the medical community as capable of procuring only cell samples “of little or no diagnostic value.” Likewise, the 1993 prospectus failed to mention the permanent 1985 cease and desist order.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 36b-4 provides: “No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) malee any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.”
See footnote 3 of this opinion for the text of § 36b-16.
General Statutes § 36b-28 (b)provides: “Anypersonwho wilfully violates any other provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than two years or both.”