State v. Andresen
[…] Valinski concerned the issue of whether possession of a work permit allowing limited use of a motor vehicle constituted an affirmative defense to operating a motor vehicle with a suspended license; id., 121; rather than an exemption for selling unregistered securities, and our decision in this *327case is not dictated by Valinski. This court’s reasoning in that case and the cases cited therein, is, however, no less apt merely because Valinski was decided subsequent to the trial in this case.

General Statutes § 53a-12 provides: “(a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.

“(b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”

General Statutes § 53a-2 provides in relevant part that “[t]he provisions of [the Penal Code] shall apply to any offense defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires . . .