State v. Andresen
[…] For purposes of this subdivision, a difference in the purchase price among the purchasers shall not, in and of itself, be deemed to constitute indirect remuneration; (15) any transaction that the commissioner by regulation, rule or order may exempt, conditionally or unconditionally, on a finding that registration is not necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 36b-21 (b) provides in relevant part: “(9)(A) [SJubject to the provisions of this subdivision, any transaction not involving a public offering within the meaning of Section 4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and the rules and regulations thereunder; *318(B) subject to the provisions of this subdivision, any transaction made in accordance with the uniform exemption from registration for small issuers authorized in Section 19(c)(3)(C) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. The exemptions set forth in subdivisions (9)(A) and (9)(B) of this subsection shall not be available for transactions in securities issued by any blank check company, shell company or dormant company. The exemptions set forth in subdivision (9)(A) and (9)(B) of this subsection may, with respect to any security or transaction or any type of security or transaction, be modified, withdrawn, further conditioned or waived as to conditions, in whole or in part, conditionally or unconditionally, by the commissioner, acting by regulation, rule or order, on a finding that such regulation, rule or order is necessary or appropriate in the public interestor for the protection of investors. A fee of one hundred fifty dollars shall accompany any filing made with the commissioner pursuant to this subdivision . . . .” See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 36b-31-21b-9a.