256 Conn. 313 | Conn. | 2001
[…] General Statutes § 53a-12 provides: “(a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.
“(b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”
General Statutes § 53a-2 provides in relevant part that “[t]he provisions of [the Penal Code] shall apply to any offense defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires . . .
Although nothing in the legislative history addresses specifically the burden of proof for establishing an exemption from registration, the official commentary to § 402 (d) of the Uniform Act indicates that it simply “codiñes existing law.”