After the second of the two prior appeals to this court (State, by Peterson, v. Anderson, 244 Minn. 581, 69 N. W. [2d] 688,
[…] Appellant, State of Minnesota, appeals from the clerk’s taxation of costs.
It is well settled that the state cannot be taxed costs upon appeal in this case unless a statute so provides. This is so because the state, when acting in its sovereign capacity, cannot be taxed costs and disbursements except as otherwise provided by law. State ex rel. Smiley v. Holm, 186 Minn. 331, 243 N. W. 133. Moreover, M. S. A. 607.01, providing for allowance of costs and disbursements to the prevailing party upon an appeal, is not expressly applicable to the state, and so under § 645.27 may not be applied to the state. Section 645.27 provides:
“The state is not bound by the passage of a law unless named therein, or unless the words of the act are so plain, clear, and unmistakable as to leave no doubt as to the intention of the legislature.”