State v. Anderson
[…] Because we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the victim’s statement for substantive purposes, the defendant’s constitutional right to confrontation was not implicated.

Smith had been a member of the Groton police department for fourteen years, nine as a detective.

The victim's adult daughter was present during both of Smith’s visits.

The defendant’s first trial ended in a mistrial after the victim approached a member of the jury to ask for mercy for the defendant.

General Statutes § 52-146o (a) provides: “Except as provided in sections 52-146c to 52-146j, inclusive, and subsection (b) of this section, in any civil action or any proceeding preliminary thereto or in any probate, legislative or administrative proceeding, a physician or surgeon, as defined in subsection (b) of section 20-7b, shall not disclose (1) any communication made to him by, or any information obtained by him from, a patient or the conservator or guardian of a patient with respect to any actual or supposed physical or mental disease or disorder or (2) any information obtained by personal examination of a patient, unless the patient or his authorized representative explicitly consents to such disclosure." (Emphasis added.)

Because we resolve the defendant’s claim pursuant to our construction of the statute, we need not determine whether the defendant had standing to assert the victim’s right to keep the records confidential.