67 Conn. App. 436 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Any evidence obtained as a result of the troopers’ canvass of the local gun shops cannot be characterized as “fruit of the poisonous tree” because further investigation, untainted by any illegality, uncovered such evidence. The factual basis of the court’s findings was not clearly erroneous in light of the whole record, and its legal conclusions find support in the evidence and memorandum of decision, and are legally
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-217c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when such person possesses a pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-27, and (1) has been convicted of a felony . . . .”
It is undisputed that the trailer was then the defendant’s residence.
Marino gave Brunetto documentary proof of those transactions.
See footnote 1.