State v. Anderson
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Under North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970), a criminal defendant may submit to being punished as if he were guilty of the crime charged without expressly admitting his guilt. State v. Amarillo, 198 Conn. 285, 314 n.17, 503 A.2d 146 (1986). By doing so, the defendant acknowledges that the state’s case is so strong that he is willing to enter a guilty plea despite his unwillingness to admit his guilt. State v. Palmer, 196 Conn. 157, 169 n.3, 491 A.2d 1075 (1985).

General Statutes § 53a-70 (b) provides: “Sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony for which one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”

Practice Book § 720 provides: “[withdrawal of plea] — when allowed

“A defendant may withdraw his plea of guilty or nolo contendere as a matter of right until the plea has been accepted.