State v. Anderson
[…] Any reservation of the right to argue for a lesser sentence affords the court the very discretion that the statute intended to monitor.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed in part and the case is remanded to the Appellate Court with direction to remand the case to the trial court with the instructions that the defendant be given the notice required by § 51-195 and that the defendant be allowed to file an application for sentence review within thirty days of his receipt of such notice.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., and Borden, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 51-195 provides in pertinent part: “Any person sentenced on one or more counts of an information to a term of imprisonment for which the total sentence of all such counts amounts to confinement for three years or more, may, within thirty days from the date such sentence was imposed or if the offender received a suspended sentence with a maximum confinement of three years or more, within thirty days of revocation of such suspended sentence, except in any case in which a different sentence could not have been imposed or in any case in which the sentence or commitment imposed resulted from the court’s acceptance of a plea agreement or in any case in which the sentence imposed was for a lesser term than was proposed in a plea agreement, file with the clerk of the court for the judicial district in which the judgment was rendered an application for review of the sentence by the review division. Upon imposition of sentence or at the time of revocation of such suspended sentence, the clerk shall give written notice to the person sentenced of his right to make such a *402request. Such notice shall include a statement that review of the sentence may result in decrease or increase of the term within the limits fixed by law. . . .” (Emphasis added.)