State v. Anderson
[…] General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”

General Statutes § 53a-72a (a) (1) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person *403to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or (B) by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person, which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person.”

North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970), provides that a criminal defendant may submit to being punished as if he were guilty of the crime charged without expressly admitting his guilt. State v.